From atrus at atrus.org Tue Jan 5 01:02:48 2010 From: atrus at atrus.org (atrus at atrus.org) Date: Tue, 5 Jan 2010 01:02:48 -0500 (EST) Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] Kit Build - USBtinyISP In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Tue, Dec 15, 2009 at 12:21 PM, wrote: > As a sequel of sorts to the Game of Life kits, I've scheduled a kit build > for next month where we'll build programmers. They'll let you install custom > firmware into any of Atmel's AVR chips. More details are on the registration > page: > http://hacdc0117prog-blabber.eventbrite.com A quick reminder that registration for this ends on Thursday, January 7th. Last I looked, there's 7 spots left. The USB cable mentioned is a standard type A to type B connector, the sort of thing you might be able to borrow from a printer or external hard drive. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Serial_Bus#Connector_types Cheers, -Nikolas -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: signature.asc Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 738 bytes Desc: OpenPGP digital signature Url : http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotdc-blabber/attachments/20100105/6cc89a1c/attachment.bin From mattbillings at gmail.com Fri Jan 8 18:06:00 2010 From: mattbillings at gmail.com (M@) Date: Fri, 8 Jan 2010 18:06:00 -0500 Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] ISO full time web developers (frontend and backend) Message-ID: <6fbef75d1001081506v2dfe400eq4613f8b8cfd1cb2f@mail.gmail.com> The company I work, Threespot Media, at is hiring a couple front end developers as well as a couple of back end developers. We are at Columbia Heights metro and close to the HacDC space. It's an awesome place to work and the tech team geeks out a lot. There some Ardunio love and a bunch of us are hombrewers in the beer realm. If you know any smart web developers people, send them my way. http://www.threespot.com/jobs/ M@ From alberto.gaitan at gmail.com Sat Jan 9 16:14:54 2010 From: alberto.gaitan at gmail.com (=?ISO-8859-1?Q?Alberto_Gait=E1n?=) Date: Sat, 09 Jan 2010 16:14:54 -0500 Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] World Fair Use Day is January 12th Message-ID: <4B48F1CE.1070407@gmail.com> Lots of great speakers, too! http://worldsfairuseday.org/Worlds_Fair_Use_Day/Worlds_Fair_Use_Day.html From lists at mediadog.com Sat Jan 9 16:55:16 2010 From: lists at mediadog.com (Lorne) Date: Sat, 09 Jan 2010 16:55:16 -0500 Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] World Fair Use Day is January 12th In-Reply-To: <4B48F1CE.1070407@gmail.com> References: <4B48F1CE.1070407@gmail.com> Message-ID: <4B48FB44.2050406@mediadog.com> No kidding - I am so there. Thanks for the heads-up, Alberto! - Lorne Alberto Gait?n wrote: > Lots of great speakers, too! > > http://worldsfairuseday.org/Worlds_Fair_Use_Day/Worlds_Fair_Use_Day.html > > From lists at mediadog.com Thu Jan 14 13:20:57 2010 From: lists at mediadog.com (Lorne Covington) Date: Thu, 14 Jan 2010 13:20:57 -0500 Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] The Electric Heliotrope Theater this Saturday @ Liv Message-ID: <4B4F6089.8050402@mediadog.com> Hey folks! The Electric Heliotrope Theater (http://noirflux.com) will be making a rare free public appearance this Saturday at the "Fatback" event at Liv, on U St. above the Bohemian Caverns. I will mostly be running the dance modes, but may turn on the body-controlled flight mode if there's a demand for it (I'll have plenty of 3D glasses on hand). So come on down, dance, and get your tech on! (I'd still like to bring it to the HacDC space some night, but I need a sponsor as I'm not a member. Hint. Hint.) - Lorne P.S. - Got a plug in the WaPo: *Saturday, Jan. 16* There are few nights in D.C. where the crowd dances with more abandon than at *Fatback* , the monthly excursion into all things soulful, deep and funky at Liv . The lack of cover and dress code help pack the place to the rafters every time, but we think it's really the music -- vintage R&B, gritty soul, funky-yet-smooth disco -- that urges you to cut loose and move your feet. The crew is celebrating two years of Fatback tonight, so they have some special treats in store, including the "Electro-Heliotrope Theater," an trippy piece of interactive art that digitizes images of nearby dancers. (Seriously, just watch this YouTube clip .) Doors open at 10, and the lines will be down the block by midnight. You've been warned. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotdc-blabber/attachments/20100114/66bf7129/attachment.html From thalx1 at yahoo.com Thu Jan 14 19:21:55 2010 From: thalx1 at yahoo.com (Chris Daniel) Date: Thu, 14 Jan 2010 16:21:55 -0800 (PST) Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] Cabin Fever Expo in York, PA this weekend In-Reply-To: <4B4F6089.8050402@mediadog.com> Message-ID: <42931.66461.qm@web51106.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Greetings, This weekend is the yearly "Cabin Fever Expo" up in York, PA. From the web site, www.cabinfeverexpo.com If you like metalworking, model making, small engines, and things of that nature, it's not to be missed. There is a large auction on Friday, and an additional bonus is that every attendee can place items into the consignment area. It's 10 bucks for an attendance badge, and it gets you in for all three days. If you have a project to show off, you can get a table for free. See the website for all the nitty-gritty. -Chris Daniel ------------------------------------------------------- The "CABIN FEVER EXPO 2010" Model Engineering Show Also Includes: DISPLAYS OF ALL TYPES OF MODEL ENGINEERING: Gas & Steam Engines Hot Air Engines Airplanes Boats Which Can Be Run In OurLarge Indoor Boat Pond Trains Cars Live Steam Trains VENDOR SALES AREA: Over 100 Vendor Spaces Selling: Kits, Tools, New & Used Machinery, Books, Plans, Trains, Boilers, Software, Fasteners, Lubricants, Etc. SEMINARS, DEMONSTRATIONS, CONSIGNMENT SALES AREA & MUCH MORE! From dan.r.barlow at gmail.com Thu Jan 14 21:10:49 2010 From: dan.r.barlow at gmail.com (Dan Barlow) Date: Thu, 14 Jan 2010 21:10:49 -0500 Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] Cabin Fever Expo in York, PA this weekend In-Reply-To: <42931.66461.qm@web51106.mail.re2.yahoo.com> References: <4B4F6089.8050402@mediadog.com> <42931.66461.qm@web51106.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: On Thu, Jan 14, 2010 at 7:21 PM, Chris Daniel wrote: > Greetings, > > This weekend is the yearly "Cabin Fever Expo" up in York, PA. ?From the > web site, www.cabinfeverexpo.com That's really cool. I'm already scheduled out for this weekend, but maybe there can be a remider for next year? -Dan Barlow From alberto.gaitan at gmail.com Fri Jan 15 15:36:36 2010 From: alberto.gaitan at gmail.com (=?windows-1252?Q?Alberto_Gait=E1n?=) Date: Fri, 15 Jan 2010 15:36:36 -0500 Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] SL Ghandi prison release reenactment 1/26/10 Message-ID: <4B50D1D4.1050903@gmail.com> http://gghootenanny.blogspot.com/ Tuesday, January 26th, 2010 Media Artist Joseph DeLappe presents the first ever internet-wide global gaming voicechat singalong, the ?gg hootenanny!?, a day long festival featuring songs of freedom and protest in celebration of the release of his avatar, MGandhi Chakrabarti, from his nine-month imprisonment/durational reenactment in Second Life. This is a call for participation for all gamers and residents of online communities to come together and sing! From alberto.gaitan at gmail.com Fri Jan 15 16:08:17 2010 From: alberto.gaitan at gmail.com (=?ISO-8859-1?Q?Alberto_Gait=E1n?=) Date: Fri, 15 Jan 2010 16:08:17 -0500 Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] CrisisCamp needs geeks for Haiti initiative Message-ID: <4B50D941.7080109@gmail.com> http://crisiscamphaitiwdc.eventbrite.com/ This Saturday, CrisisCamp will bring together volunteers to collaborate on technology projects which aim to assist in Haiti's relief efforts by providing data, information, maps and technical assistance to NGOs, relief agencies and the public. This event is free and open to the public. You don't have to be technical to volunteer time. Project Proposals for CrisisCamp Haiti 1. Base layer map for Port Au Prince: This project would create a new collection of imagery and a new base map for NGOs and relief agencies. Post available imagery to share with the public for open source applications. 2. Family locator systems: Uniting efforts of interested technologists, developers and communications experts to provide technical assistance. 3. Tech Volunteer Skill Matrix/Volunteers: Create a role of volunteer as well as 4. Managing News Aggregator: Provide content channel management to coordinate data feeds 5. Defining the Collective: Create what we are and why we are doing this. Coordinate and post historical timeline/archive for the CrisisCamp efforts. From dp at danielpacker.org Fri Jan 15 18:36:05 2010 From: dp at danielpacker.org (Daniel Packer) Date: Fri, 15 Jan 2010 18:36:05 -0500 Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] HacDC Lightning Talks - Call For Topics Message-ID: <6da7b18f1001151536s7aa13ecfm61b11cf673511405@mail.gmail.com> Dear hackers, dorks, and friendlies, The madness of the holiday season is finally behind us! HacDC will hold our third Lightning Talks on Thursday, February 11th at 7:30PM in the church sanctuary. HacDC is located at St. Stephen's Church at 1525 Newton St. NW (corner of 16th). For details and travel info visit the wiki page: http://wiki.hacdc.org/index.php?title=LightningTalks If you'd like to present a talk of your choosing, email me a topic and title so we can schedule you. Any topic that interests you will be considered and talks are only five minutes long so anyone can do it. Like last time, there will be a projector and ample seating, and all talks will be recorded and published on hacdc.org (unless otherwise requested). There will likely be a supply of fresh baked cookies (vegan friendly) again as well. I'm working on getting my hands on the video files from the last event to publish them and will send an update when they finally do go up. Have a great new year -- see you on February 11th! -Daniel (obscurite on #hacdc on freenode) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotdc-blabber/attachments/20100115/eeb5eb4e/attachment.html From dan.r.barlow at gmail.com Fri Jan 15 18:52:23 2010 From: dan.r.barlow at gmail.com (Dan Barlow) Date: Fri, 15 Jan 2010 18:52:23 -0500 Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] CrisisCamp needs geeks for Haiti initiative In-Reply-To: <4B50D941.7080109@gmail.com> References: <4B50D941.7080109@gmail.com> Message-ID: On Fri, Jan 15, 2010 at 4:08 PM, Alberto Gait?n wrote: > http://crisiscamphaitiwdc.eventbrite.com/ > > This Saturday, CrisisCamp will bring together volunteers to collaborate > on technology projects which aim to assist in Haiti's relief efforts by > providing data, information, maps and technical assistance to NGOs, > relief agencies and the public. > > This event is free and open to the public. You don't have to be > technical to volunteer time. > > Project Proposals for CrisisCamp Haiti > > ? 1. Base layer map for Port Au Prince: This project would create a new > collection of imagery and a new base map for NGOs and relief agencies. > Post available imagery to share with the public for open source > applications. > ? 2. Family locator systems: Uniting efforts of interested > technologists, developers and communications experts to provide > technical assistance. If they get cellphone service restored, they could upload pictures of the deceased to a database and let relatives "tag" them. -Dan Barlow From dorkbot-dc at dpe.lusars.net Fri Jan 15 19:58:53 2010 From: dorkbot-dc at dpe.lusars.net (David Edwards) Date: Fri, 15 Jan 2010 19:58:53 -0500 Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] CrisisCamp needs geeks for Haiti initiative In-Reply-To: References: <4B50D941.7080109@gmail.com> Message-ID: <26d2320e1001151658v52acd731kabe29d6d78a3b252@mail.gmail.com> On Fri, Jan 15, 2010 at 6:52 PM, Dan Barlow wrote: > If they get cellphone service restored, they could upload pictures of > the deceased to a database and let relatives "tag" them. > -Dan Barlow > Not to discourage the impulse to help, but identification based on cellphone pictures of people who have, at this point, been dead for several days in a very warm, humid environment, many of whom died due to extreme blunt trauma (buildings collapsing on them), is going to be iffy at best. Also, unless you can restrict your gallery to folks who can be reasonably expected to know the deceased (Haitians, Dominicans, and people who have spent significant time in Haiti), you're going to get some... erm... disturbing... voyeurism (not to mention some seriously offensive fake identification). -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotdc-blabber/attachments/20100115/80d0caa8/attachment.html From alberto.gaitan at gmail.com Sun Jan 17 20:00:20 2010 From: alberto.gaitan at gmail.com (=?ISO-8859-1?Q?Alberto_Gait=E1n?=) Date: Sun, 17 Jan 2010 20:00:20 -0500 Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] [OT] Haiti Fundraiser at The Passenger Message-ID: <4B53B2A4.3030409@gmail.com> Haiti Disaster Relief: A Fundraiser to Benefit the ICRC Monday, January 18th from 5 to 8 P.M. at The Passenger & Warehouse Theater 1021 7th Street NW Please join us Monday January 18th from 5 to 8 P.M. at The Passenger for drink specials by guest bartender and cocktail historian Phil Greene of the Museum of the American Cocktail along with Tom and Derek Brown of the Passenger, and a special screening of The Agronomist--a story of strength and hope in the impoverished nation of Haiti--at 7:30 P.M. in the Warehouse Theater. The Passenger and Warehouse Theater are both located at 1021 7th Street. By joining us you will help us raise money for Haiti disaster relief with 25% of happy hour sales and 100% of gratuity from bartenders and wait staff from The Passenger going to the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC). Cost for attending the film screening is $10, but you may also enter with proof of donation in the amount of $10 or more to any charity working on Haiti disaster relief. This event is co-sponsored by The Warehouse Theater, Washington Film Institute, The Passenger, and Civilian Art Projects, with generous donations from Chairman's Reserve Rum and Hop & Wine. ABOUT THE FILM: "The Agronomist" (2003) This documentary, directed by Jonathan Demme, revolves around the life of Jean Dominique, a Haitian radio personality who spent his life as an outspoken leader campaigning for reform and justice for Haiti. The Agronomist begins just after the 1991 overthrow of President Jean-Bertrand Aristide, when Dominique and his wife, while at the radio station, came under fire from rebels involved with the coup. Referred to as an agronomist due to his background in agriculture -- which, consequently, brought him into contact with the feudalistic nature of Haiti's farming system -- Dominique's passion for reform landed him in exile. Rather than give up after his release, Dominique initiated a career as a radio communicator, and he allowed Demme access to the station and his personal life during key periods of unrest and political fluctuation. The Agronomist is a story of strength and hope in the impoverished nation of Haiti. www.warehousetheater.com www.dcfilminstitute.org www.passengerdc.com www.civilianartprojects.com Top rated charities according to the American Institute of Philanthropy: http://www.charitywatch.org/hottopics/Haiti.html From dp at danielpacker.org Wed Jan 20 14:30:11 2010 From: dp at danielpacker.org (Daniel Packer) Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 14:30:11 -0500 Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] HacDC Lightning Talks rescheduled to 2/18 (was 2/11) Message-ID: <6da7b18f1001201130m444d95d2s1910f5dff43c49d2@mail.gmail.com> The HacDC Lightning Talks will be held on Thursday, Feb. 18th @7:30pm instead of the previous Thursday due to a space scheduling conflict. Check out details: at http://wiki.hacdc.org/index.php?title=LightningTalks We need speakers, so do forward me the titles of your awesome talks ASAP. -Daniel (obscurite on #hacdc on freenode) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotdc-blabber/attachments/20100120/ba41e8d3/attachment.html From dp at danielpacker.org Thu Jan 21 22:01:42 2010 From: dp at danielpacker.org (Daniel Packer) Date: Thu, 21 Jan 2010 22:01:42 -0500 Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] Apologies, but the HacDC Lightning Talks date is up in the air. Message-ID: <6da7b18f1001211901g59e7e9dfn928d82e0631ea05f@mail.gmail.com> Apparently Ignite DC 3, which I have a ticket for is February 18th, as my friend just pointed out. Competing with Ignite DC is not a good idea, so I'll reschedule. :( I'm looking into booking the church space for another night, maybe the following Tuesday. I'll send an update when I found out. Apologies to all who committed to speaking - hopefully we can still accommodate you. -Daniel -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotdc-blabber/attachments/20100121/976371a1/attachment-0001.html From heromanjab at gmail.com Fri Jan 22 07:50:50 2010 From: heromanjab at gmail.com (Jonah Beram) Date: Fri, 22 Jan 2010 04:50:50 -0800 Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] DC Music and Technology Chat Message-ID: <4a746f1c1001220450o3c275c76n2432f48661a22891@mail.gmail.com> Hello Blabbers, Over the last few months I've been meeting with friends and interested folks to chat about art at the intersections of music and technology. I'll be hosting another chat in this ongoing series at my house on Sunday the 24th from 1-3pm. If you'd like to attend, please send me an e-mail to let me know you're interested and I'll send you the address. Hope to see you there, Jonah Beram From dan.r.barlow at gmail.com Fri Jan 22 16:08:49 2010 From: dan.r.barlow at gmail.com (Dan Barlow) Date: Fri, 22 Jan 2010 16:08:49 -0500 Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] Giant Cyclotron ^H^H^H Dupont Underground space being reexamined! Message-ID: Today's Express had an article about the Arts Coalition for Dupont Underground [Julian Hunt] touring the old trolley station under Dupont Circle. I was there in the 90s when it was briefly a food court. Had a problem with humidity, airflow and lighting. However, it would be a great space for hackerish/artistic things, especially if we can convince them to let us do a particle accellerator theme in the roundabout! Claimed to be 100,000 square feet, maybe the ACDU would let us have some. It's as metro accessible as anyone could want, and in a nice neighborhood... -Dan Barlow -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotdc-blabber/attachments/20100122/01689bb9/attachment.html From atrus at atrus.org Fri Jan 29 10:22:32 2010 From: atrus at atrus.org (atrus at atrus.org) Date: Fri, 29 Jan 2010 10:22:32 -0500 (EST) Subject: [dorkbotdc-blabber] Dorkbot Meeting Thursday (2/4) Message-ID: It's time for Dorkbot DC to convene again! This Thursday (2/4) from 7-9 PM at HacDC (1525 Newton St NW), join us for an evening of people doing strange things with electricity. Alberto's lined up a couple of interesting speakers (see below), and of course there will time for short announcements, brief sharing of projects, and mingling with your fellow dorks and dork accessories. Andy Holtin : How to Fit as Many Steps as Possible Into Ideas that Started Out Really Simple Working on his new project "Glance" allowed Andy to explore and employ a surprisingly wide variety of processes, both artistically and technically. He'll be sharing his obstacles and the solutions they generated. Atau Tanaka : Current research Atau will talk about his current research in Mobile and Locative Media Art, Interactive Performance, and Creative practice on Public Displays. More information (and a video and pictures!) at http://dorkbot.org/dorkbotdc/ Cheers, -Nikolas -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: signature.asc Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 738 bytes Desc: OpenPGP digital signature Url : http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotdc-blabber/attachments/20100129/04714d58/attachment.bin