From klapidus at aecom.yu.edu Thu Nov 1 00:28:10 2007 From: klapidus at aecom.yu.edu (Kyle Lapidus) Date: Thu Nov 1 00:34:37 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] old computer circuit boards needed In-Reply-To: <8f1709690710291634i5a3cc3f0lb5c8cfd6b819f0ac@mail.gmail.com> References: <472641B0.9030803@music.columbia.edu> <8f1709690710291634i5a3cc3f0lb5c8cfd6b819f0ac@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: does anyone have access to large quantities of these? we're looking to collect a lot of them over the next couple months. even if you only have a couple they would help. we were thinking mainly of boards or cards from pcs of the *86 era (ideally without much casing), but any board from any computer would work. we will bring prizes to the next dorkbot meeting for anyone who brings them. if you're planning to bring some, send me a note, or just show up with them. thanks. kyle From cvecchio at noisemantra.com Thu Nov 1 08:48:52 2007 From: cvecchio at noisemantra.com (=?iso-8859-1?Q?Chris=20Vecchio?=) Date: Thu Nov 1 09:21:12 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] old computer circuit boards needed Message-ID: <20071101124852.3440.qmail@hoster911.com> You're killing me. After carting it around for years, I just threw away a big box of long obsolete motherboards. I had this idea a while ago to cut them into 4"x4" squares and tile the bathroom with them or somethin'... I also thought it might be cool for some reason just to nail them to telephone poles all around the city. But I never got around to it. :-( Chris www.noisemantra.com -------Original Message------- From: Kyle Lapidus Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] old computer circuit boards needed Sent: 01 Nov '07 04:28 does anyone have access to large quantities of these? we're looking to collect a lot of them over the next couple months. even if you only have a couple they would help. we were thinking mainly of boards or cards from pcs of the *86 era (ideally without much casing), but any board from any computer would work. we will bring prizes to the next dorkbot meeting for anyone who brings them. if you're planning to bring some, send me a note, or just show up with them. thanks. kyle ........................................................................ .........dorkbot: people doing strange things with electricity.......... ..........................[LINK: http://dorkbot.org............................] http://dorkbot.org............................ ........................................................................ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotnyc-blabber/attachments/20071101/121af928/attachment.html From jebjeb at gmail.com Thu Nov 1 09:38:19 2007 From: jebjeb at gmail.com (jeb boniakowski) Date: Thu Nov 1 10:08:10 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] old computer circuit boards needed In-Reply-To: <20071101124852.3440.qmail@hoster911.com> References: <20071101124852.3440.qmail@hoster911.com> Message-ID: the dudes at sparkfun are selling old pcb's really cheap. depends if you actually need populated boards i guess (and they aren't free): http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/product_info.php?products_id=8477 On Nov 1, 2007 8:48 AM, Chris Vecchio wrote: > > You're killing me. > After carting it around for years, I just threw away a big box of long > obsolete motherboards. > I had this idea a while ago to cut them into 4"x4" squares and tile the > bathroom with them or somethin'... > I also thought it might be cool for some reason just to nail them to > telephone poles all around the city. > But I never got around to it. > :-( > > Chris > www.noisemantra.com > > > > > -------Original Message------- > From: Kyle Lapidus > Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] old computer circuit boards needed > Sent: 01 Nov '07 04:28 > > does anyone have access to large quantities of these? we're looking to > collect a lot of them over the next couple months. even if you only have > a couple they would help. we were thinking mainly of boards or cards from > pcs of the *86 era (ideally without much casing), but any board from any > computer would work. we will bring prizes to the next dorkbot meeting > for anyone who brings them. if you're planning to bring some, send me a > note, or just show up with them. > thanks. > kyle > ........................................................................ > .........dorkbot: people doing strange things with electricity.......... > ..........................http://dorkbot.org............................ > ........................................................................ > > > ........................................................................ > .........dorkbot: people doing strange things with electricity.......... > ..........................http://dorkbot.org............................ > ........................................................................ > > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotnyc-blabber/attachments/20071101/9a1e339f/attachment.html From klapidus at aecom.yu.edu Thu Nov 1 13:13:42 2007 From: klapidus at aecom.yu.edu (Kyle Lapidus) Date: Thu Nov 1 13:45:08 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] old computer circuit boards needed In-Reply-To: <20071101124852.3440.qmail@hoster911.com> References: <20071101124852.3440.qmail@hoster911.com> Message-ID: i'm sorry to hear that. hopefully we can help save other people's mother boards from a similar fate! kyle On Thu, 1 Nov 2007, Chris Vecchio wrote: > You're killing me. > After carting it around for years, I just threw away a big box of long > obsolete motherboards. > I had this idea a while ago to cut them into 4"x4" squares and tile the > bathroom with them or somethin'... > I also thought it might be cool for some reason just to nail them to > telephone poles all around the city. > But I never got around to it. > :-( > > Chris > www.noisemantra.com > > > -------Original Message------- > From: Kyle Lapidus > Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] old computer circuit boards needed > Sent: 01 Nov '07 04:28 > > does anyone have access to large quantities of these? we're looking to > collect a lot of them over the next couple months. even if you only have > > a couple they would help. we were thinking mainly of boards or cards > from > pcs of the *86 era (ideally without much casing), but any board from any > > computer would work. we will bring prizes to the next dorkbot meeting > for anyone who brings them. if you're planning to bring some, send me a > note, or just show up with them. > thanks. > kyle > ........................................................................ > .........dorkbot: people doing strange things with electricity.......... > ..........................[LINK: > http://dorkbot.org............................] > http://dorkbot.org............................ > ........................................................................ > From klapidus at aecom.yu.edu Thu Nov 1 13:21:04 2007 From: klapidus at aecom.yu.edu (Kyle Lapidus) Date: Thu Nov 1 14:07:14 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] old computer circuit boards needed In-Reply-To: References: <20071101124852.3440.qmail@hoster911.com> Message-ID: yeah, i want them populated and authentic. kyle On Thu, 1 Nov 2007, jeb boniakowski wrote: > the dudes at sparkfun are selling old pcb's really cheap. depends if you > actually need populated boards i guess (and they aren't free): > http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/product_info.php?products_id=8477 > > On Nov 1, 2007 8:48 AM, Chris Vecchio wrote: > >> >> You're killing me. >> After carting it around for years, I just threw away a big box of long >> obsolete motherboards. >> I had this idea a while ago to cut them into 4"x4" squares and tile the >> bathroom with them or somethin'... >> I also thought it might be cool for some reason just to nail them to >> telephone poles all around the city. >> But I never got around to it. >> :-( >> >> Chris >> www.noisemantra.com >> >> >> >> >> -------Original Message------- >> From: Kyle Lapidus >> Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] old computer circuit boards needed >> Sent: 01 Nov '07 04:28 >> >> does anyone have access to large quantities of these? we're looking to >> collect a lot of them over the next couple months. even if you only have >> a couple they would help. we were thinking mainly of boards or cards from >> pcs of the *86 era (ideally without much casing), but any board from any >> computer would work. we will bring prizes to the next dorkbot meeting >> for anyone who brings them. if you're planning to bring some, send me a >> note, or just show up with them. >> thanks. >> kyle >> ........................................................................ >> .........dorkbot: people doing strange things with electricity.......... >> ..........................http://dorkbot.org............................ >> ........................................................................ >> >> >> ........................................................................ >> .........dorkbot: people doing strange things with electricity.......... >> ..........................http://dorkbot.org............................ >> ........................................................................ >> >> >> > From moonshine109 at verizon.net Thu Nov 1 14:10:21 2007 From: moonshine109 at verizon.net (NormanS) Date: Thu Nov 1 15:02:29 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] old computer circuit boards needed In-Reply-To: References: <20071101124852.3440.qmail@hoster911.com> Message-ID: I usually give all my old circuit boards, mice, keyboards, mousepads and other discarded technology to my friend, the artist known as "Hoop" who attaches them to one of his Art Cars. His work can often be seen driving through the streets of downtown NYC, in various art galleries, in the magazine "Weird NJ" and other places. I think it is great. I usually get a lot of computers and gizmos from the trash and I have found many PCs & laptops of almost every description some of which did not really have anything wrong with them, including the Mac Pismo I am typing on right now. I have heard that alot of it is available for free at some town dumps in NJ where they actually will let you cart it away for free and you don't even have to be a resident. Better call ahead though to make sure. Another good source is Salvation Armies and other thrift shops, though they are starting not to accept them, they are being overloaded with this stuff that nobody really wants, nobody except maybe you and me. From sharpe at seedmediagroup.com Thu Nov 8 10:05:44 2007 From: sharpe at seedmediagroup.com (Katherine Sharpe) Date: Thu Nov 8 10:05:47 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] Re: dorkbotnyc-blabber Digest, Vol 43, Issue 1 In-Reply-To: <20071101180724.10ADB9244F56@music.columbia.edu> Message-ID: Hello, Thanks for the email. I'm away from the office until November 8. I'll get back to you when I return, but if you need help sooner, please get in touch with Virginia Hughes, at hughes@seedmediagroup.com. Take care, Katherine From sharpe at seedmediagroup.com Thu Nov 8 10:06:52 2007 From: sharpe at seedmediagroup.com (Katherine Sharpe) Date: Thu Nov 8 10:06:45 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] Re: dorkbotnyc-blabber Digest, Vol 42, Issue 3 In-Reply-To: <20071030163859.86C218C55610@music.columbia.edu> Message-ID: Hello, Thanks for the email. I'm away from the office until November 8. I'll get back to you when I return, but if you need help sooner, please get in touch with Virginia Hughes, at hughes@seedmediagroup.com. Take care, Katherine From wwward at pobox.com Sat Nov 17 15:49:36 2007 From: wwward at pobox.com (William Ward) Date: Sat Nov 17 15:49:45 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] PowerBook 12" G4 Spare Parts free for the taking in Midtown. Message-ID: <4260E5A7-EB6D-4F9A-9B0C-F1932E072673@pobox.com> Dorkbot Folken: I have a couple of dead 12" PowerBook G4 notebooks that are useful for parts. I don't have the time to repair them or patience part them out on eBay. One is a 12" DVI edition, and the other is the older VGA edition. Each include batteries, Airport Extreme cards, all parts (a few screws are missing,) and a power supply. The DVI edition has a bad inverter circuit on the motherboard, but otherwise boots. The VGA edition's power button connector was ripped off the logic board, taking the solder pads with it. I attempted to short them but had no luck getting it to power on. I assume both screens are in good shape, but cannot test them. I ask only that some bright bunny comes and gets them. Drop me a line at wwward@pobox.com if you'd like to get together. Since these were junk machines, I'm out nothing but my time. I would appreciate it if interested parties could meet me in midtown, preferably near Penn Station in my neighborhood. My apartment isn't large enough to be collecting nonfunctional stuff, y'know? ** For the purposes of privacy, I am not including the hard disks as I cannot erase them at this time. Bill http://wwward.typepad.com From jebjeb at gmail.com Mon Nov 19 10:55:30 2007 From: jebjeb at gmail.com (jeb boniakowski) Date: Mon Nov 19 10:55:34 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] PowerBook 12" G4 Spare Parts free for the taking in Midtown. In-Reply-To: <4260E5A7-EB6D-4F9A-9B0C-F1932E072673@pobox.com> References: <4260E5A7-EB6D-4F9A-9B0C-F1932E072673@pobox.com> Message-ID: Bill-- Still have those powerbooks? I'm right around the corner (30th and 7th) and I would be interested in picking one up. The DVI one-- I had an old PB with a bad inverter, which meant the thing ran fine but the screen didn't work, so you could use it as a project computer as long as you didn't need a screen. Do you think your DVI is in a similar state? jeb. On Nov 17, 2007 3:49 PM, William Ward wrote: > Dorkbot Folken: > > I have a couple of dead 12" PowerBook G4 notebooks that are useful for > parts. I don't have the time to repair them or patience part them out > on eBay. > > One is a 12" DVI edition, and the other is the older VGA edition. > Each include batteries, Airport Extreme cards, all parts (a few screws > are missing,) and a power supply. > > The DVI edition has a bad inverter circuit on the motherboard, but > otherwise boots. The VGA edition's power button connector was ripped > off the logic board, taking the solder pads with it. I attempted to > short them but had no luck getting it to power on. I assume both > screens are in good shape, but cannot test them. > > I ask only that some bright bunny comes and gets them. Drop me a line > at wwward@pobox.com if you'd like to get together. Since these were > junk machines, I'm out nothing but my time. I would appreciate it if > interested parties could meet me in midtown, preferably near Penn > Station in my neighborhood. My apartment isn't large enough to be > collecting nonfunctional stuff, y'know? > > ** For the purposes of privacy, I am not including the hard disks as I > cannot erase them at this time. > > Bill > http://wwward.typepad.com > > ........................................................................ > .........dorkbot: people doing strange things with electricity.......... > ..........................http://dorkbot.org............................ > ........................................................................ > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotnyc-blabber/attachments/20071119/68843525/attachment.html From fellicce at gmail.com Mon Nov 19 14:29:32 2007 From: fellicce at gmail.com (Marah Fellicce) Date: Mon Nov 19 14:29:40 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] OT Nonprofit Technology Project Management Conference Message-ID: <89067a2c0711191129p17fb414cia29ff618376628ed@mail.gmail.com> This came across my desk, and it struck me as interesting enough to pass it along. I am not affiliated with Aspiration Tech, just receiving this from one of the many mailing lists I sift through on a regular basis. Cheers, Marah ================ http://www.aspirationtech.org/events/mntp2008 Are you interested in how to better manage technology projects in your nonprofit or as a consultant to nonprofits? We're hosting a first-of-its-kind Nonprofit Technology Project Management event in New York City on Thursday, January 10th and Friday, January 11th, 2008. Managing Nonprofit Technology Projects will examine the tools and best practices that help nonprofits achieve successful technology solutions - whether web sites, packaged software implementations, or custom applications. Interactive sessions and demos will allow participants to compare processes, tools, successes, and lessons learned. We will discuss areas such as team collaboration, project planning, software selection, migration, and project roll-out, and map out the software tools ? from project management packages to collaborative communication to issue tracking and more ? that support successful technology projects. From wwward at pobox.com Mon Nov 19 19:51:40 2007 From: wwward at pobox.com (William Ward) Date: Mon Nov 19 19:51:51 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] PowerBook 12" G4 Spare Parts free for the taking in Midtown. In-Reply-To: References: <4260E5A7-EB6D-4F9A-9B0C-F1932E072673@pobox.com> Message-ID: Jeb, and all: The first guy to respond has already picked up the laptops. Sorry! Thanks for all the interest, folks, and I'll put the word out when any new goodies come down the pipe. Be seeing you, Bill On Nov 19, 2007, at 10:55 AM, jeb boniakowski wrote: > Bill-- Still have those powerbooks? I'm right around the corner > (30th and 7th) and I would be interested in picking one up. The DVI > one-- I had an old PB with a bad inverter, which meant the thing ran > fine but the screen didn't work, so you could use it as a project > computer as long as you didn't need a screen. Do you think your DVI > is in a similar state? > > jeb. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: smime.p7s Type: application/pkcs7-signature Size: 3249 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotnyc-blabber/attachments/20071119/bd203ea7/smime.bin From list at ericsinger.com Wed Nov 21 11:00:44 2007 From: list at ericsinger.com (Eric Singer) Date: Wed Nov 21 11:00:51 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] =?iso-8859-1?q?Ballet_M=E9canique_in_Miami?= =?iso-8859-1?q?=2C_Dec=2E_1-11?= Message-ID: *** Ballet M?canique Rides Again *** Paul Lehrman and LEMUR present The All-Robotic Installation of George Antheil's Ballet Mecanique December 1-11 The Wolfsonian Museum, Florida International University, Miami We are pleased to announce that the all-robotic installation of Ballet M?canique is heading to the Wolfsonian-FIU in December. This installation, which premiered in 2005 during the Dada exhibition at the National Gallery of Art in DC, features Antheil's original 1924 score for 16 synchronized player pianos and live percussion. In the installation version, LEMUR's musical robots perform the percussion parts on three xylophones, four concert bass drums, gong, siren, doorbells and three industrial fans (standing in for the airplane propellers called for in the original score). See below for details, or go to http://www.wolfsonian.org/visitus/calendar/december_2007.html and http://antheil.org for more information. From The Wolfsonian-FIU Site: PERFORMANCES/SPECIAL EVENTS December 1 from 7 to 11pm Join us for a DADA party and The Wolfsonian's premiere of the robotic performance of Ballet M?canique along with a screening of its namesake film from 1925. Tickets $100; $85 for members and NWS subscribers (includes Friday NWS performance and Saturday evening DADA party and performance). Saturday-only tickets $85; $75 for members and NWS subscribers. RSVP required: 305.535.2631 or rsvp@thewolf.fiu.edu. Sponsored by Northern Trust; John S. and James L. Knight Foundation; and the Dade Community Foundation through the John S. and James L. Knight Donor- Advised Fund. PERFORMANCES/SPECIAL EVENTS December 2-11, during gallery hours DADA DAYS: BALLET MECANIQUE INSTALLATION The robotic orchestration of Ballet m?canique and screenings of Fernand L?ger's film Ballet m?canique and Bad Boy Made Good, a documentary about George Antheil and the history of this groundbreaking piece, play multiple times daily. Call 305.531.1001 for times. Free with admission. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotnyc-blabber/attachments/20071121/673810be/attachment-0001.html From balktick at gmail.com Mon Nov 26 15:29:26 2007 From: balktick at gmail.com (Kevin Balktick) Date: Mon Nov 26 15:30:12 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] Looking for time travel artwork Message-ID: Hello there dorkbot folks... My name is Kevin and I'm a lurker. I'm planning a time travel themed New Years Eve party called A Good Olde Fashioned Future. You can check it out at http:// WinkelLittleStar.Com If anyone on this list has artwork, performance, etc. that might fit the theme, please get in touch with me. The overall theme is steampunky, but anything from 50s retro future robots to medievel trebuchets are welcome. Kevin. From list at ericsinger.com Mon Nov 26 15:30:31 2007 From: list at ericsinger.com (Eric Singer) Date: Mon Nov 26 15:30:32 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] LEMUR announces ReSiDeNt, call for submissions Message-ID: LEMUR announces ReSiDeNt Major new residency and performance/installation series Open call for submissions In January 2008, LEMUR will inaugurate "ReSiDeNt," a unique new creator-in-residence program, hosted at LEMUR's Brooklyn space in Park Slope. Each month, we will award three artists a month-long residency at LEMUR, enabling them to create a work utilizing LEMUR's resources, including robotic musical instruments, MIDI audio/video controllers, video projection and tracking system and more. Each group of residencies will culminate in a public show at LEMUR at the end of the month. Artists from all performing and installation disciplines are encouraged to apply, including musicians, composers, dancers, choreographers, video artists, interactive installation artists, performance artists, multimedia artists and others. LEMUR's staff will provide technical support to residents for learning and utilizing our resources. For early residencies, we will give preference to artists with a reasonable degree of technical skill with computer art. As the year progresses, we will be able to give a higher level of technical support, possibly including programming, electronic design and more. The deadline to apply for January's residencies is Monday, December 17th. Announcement of January's residency awards will be announced the following week. Subsequent deadlines will be rolling, allowing artists to submit applications to be considered for future residencies throughout the year. The application process is outlined below and will also be posted to LEMUR's web site shortly. Applying to ReSiDeNt The application process is designed to be easy. Mainly, we want to see your qualifications and past work and get a sense of the type of work you would do at a LEMUR residency. All applications are accepted via email to resident@lemurbots.org. Please include the following information in your email. Part 1: Contact Information Name Address Email Cell number Alt number Part 2: Work Samples Send URLs of video, audio, photos and text documenting your past projects. Please indicate which works you would like us to view, in which order, and what role you had in creating the work. We prefer to receive all work samples online. You may also attach files up to 1 MB total. If you need to email larger files which you can not put online, please contact us in advance for ftp information. If you must mail hard copy of work, you can send it to LEMUR, 461 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY, 11215, attn: ReSiDeNt. Part 3: Artist Resume/CV Send us your artist resume or CV in plain text, Word or PDF format. Important - please make sure to include a list of your technical skills relevant to the residency. Part 4: Proposal Sketch Send us your idea or ideas for what you might do during a LEMUR residency. Include which instruments and resources you envision working with (see below). Your project does not need to be conceived in full at this time, but please instill in us the confidence that you have a reasonable plan in mind and that you can realize a work in a month's time. Thank you for your time and interest in LEMUR ReSiDeNt. We look forward to receiving your application. Eric Singer Executive Director LEMUR: League of Electronic Musical Urban Robots FAQ --- What instruments, systems and other resources will be available to me? GuitarBot, XyloBot, ModBots (percussion bots), HydroBots (water-based bots), Slime-o-trons (slime controllers), Chime-o-tron (MIDI wind chimes), Slink-o-trons (slinky controllers), Sonic Banana (bend controller), Ascension Flock of Birds 6-DOF tracking system with 3 trackers, sensors, MidiTron and MidiTron Wireless sensor interfaces, floor-projected video with video tracking overlay, wall-projected video, PA, PTZ camera, broadband internet, Mac and PC computers, MIDI keyboard, software (Max/MSP/Jitter, Isadora, Digital Performer, etc.). In addition, LEMUR is constantly working on new instruments, which will be made available as they are created. How much time will I be able to spend at LEMUR working on my project? You can spend as much time as you want, subject to scheduling with LEMUR staff. Generally, someone is there Monday through Friday from 10 am until 8 pm, and weekend times can be arranged as necessary. Does my work have to utilize LEMUR's instruments and equipment? Yes. A major goal of this residency program is to partner with a variety of artists to create new work for LEMUR instruments. What length is my work expected to be? For performances, we would like a minimum of 20 minutes of work. For music, a 40-45 minute set would be highly desirable. Installations would normally be ongoing, though we would hope that any one user would be engaged for 5 minutes or more. Is there any stipend or other support money? This is an unfunded residency program, so there is no stipend or support money. The support we provide is in the form of in-kind donations of our time, space and resources. Do I have to do a performance, or is an installation ok? Installations are fine and encouraged. Preference will be given to interactive installations over non-interactive ones. To realize my work, I want to create new software/Max patches/electronics but I don't know how. Can someone at LEMUR help me? Not at this time. We don't have the resources to develop custom technology outside the scope of our own work. However, if you have a technologist that will commit to partnering with you, you are welcome to propose this. I have a great idea but I've never done computer art before? Should I apply? At the early stages of this program, we will probably not be able to support artists who do not have reasonable skills in implementing their work. I live outside of New York City. Can you provide room and board? We can't, but you probably already have a friend with a sofa in New York City :-) Will there be future opportunities to show the work I create after the end-of-month show? The best work to come out of ReSiDeNt will likely have future opportunities to be shown. LEMUR stages performances and installations around the world, and we are always looking to incorporate new work. What are some examples of projects you will consider? Compositions for the robots Interactive performances with the robots and/or controllers Interactive installations with the robots and/org controllers Interactive dance with the robots Theater pieces or performance art with the robots Interactive video installations incorporating the robots My discipline doesn't fall into your listed categories. Can I still apply? Definitely. These are simply examples, and we will consider work from any discipline if we feel it is possible to realize at our space. Do I have to come in with a project idea from the beginning? You do not have to come in with a fully formed project, but you should have an idea of what you want to do and should outline this in your application. You can develop the specifics of your project within the time frame of the residency. Also, feel free to bounce ideas off us before applying. What if my work will take longer than a month to complete? We can only devote one month of work time to each artist. If you need more time but can do your preliminary work off-site prior to the residency month, we will consider this. Please feel free to contact us with any other questions you may have. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotnyc-blabber/attachments/20071126/87a9e00e/attachment.html From spluta at gmail.com Tue Nov 27 10:55:37 2007 From: spluta at gmail.com (Sam Pluta) Date: Tue Nov 27 10:55:45 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] =?iso-8859-1?q?F=FCn_Night!?= Message-ID: <9C31315F-5A8A-4D08-9D66-5504F924167A@gmail.com> The Computer Music Center at Columbia University presents F?n Night, our almost monthly concert series of live electronic music. This month we present the multichannel improvisations of Richard Garet, Brooklyn's electro-acoustic improv trio We Can Build You, and back from his recent northeast tour, New Jersey's Seth Cluett. Thursday, November 29 8pm Prentis Hall - 3rd Floor 632 West 125th St New York City -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotnyc-blabber/attachments/20071127/1aedd18e/attachment.html From douglas at music.columbia.edu Thu Nov 29 17:55:40 2007 From: douglas at music.columbia.edu (douglas repetto) Date: Thu Nov 29 17:53:47 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] [Fwd: FW: Interactives is hiring] Message-ID: <474F436C.5030507@music.columbia.edu> Could be a really fun job! +++++ *From:* Lath Carlson *Sent:* Wednesday, November 28, 2007 11:38 AM *Subject:* Interactives is hiring I am looking to fill the below position. If you know of anyone who would be interested please pass this on. Thanks. Electronics/AV technician The countries top builder of museum and tradeshow exhibits is looking for a versatile electronics and AV technician. Responsibilities include electronic and electrical engineering of exhibits, prototyping, wiring and testing, some AV hardware integration as well. Must be adaptable to many different types of projects and have ability to travel for nationwide installations. This has been called "The Coolest Job in the World" by the Philadelphia Inquirer. Required skills include: knowledge of electronic circuit design, prototyping, PIC/Stamp programming, PLC programming (ladder logic), basic electrical skills (lic. a plus), good wire management and soldering. Ability to apply skills to real problems, work independently, and see projects through to successful, long lasting, outcomes. Preferred additional skills: PC based programming (Visual Studio, Director, Flash, C++), AV systems design and integration. Basic audio and video editing. CAD. Broad based experience and passion outweigh formal education. Fulltime position with all benefits, NJ location near Philly. **Lath Carlson****** ** ** **Manager of Interactive Technology** **Art Guild Inc**. **300 Wolf Drive** **Thorofare****, NJ 08086** **Mobile****: 215-768-9322** Email: _lcarlson@artguildinc.com _ www.artguildinc.com //*Please keep in mind that studies have shown that the tone of any given email is correctly interpreted less then half of the time.////// -- ............................................... http://artbots.org .....douglas.....irving........................ http://dorkbot.org .......................... http://music.columbia.edu/cmc/music-dsp .......... repetto............. http://music.columbia.edu/organism ............................... http://music.columbia.edu/~douglas From adelalk at gmail.com Thu Nov 29 21:36:51 2007 From: adelalk at gmail.com (Adela Kuehn) Date: Thu Nov 29 21:37:00 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] [Fwd: FW: Interactives is hiring] In-Reply-To: <474F436C.5030507@music.columbia.edu> References: <474F436C.5030507@music.columbia.edu> Message-ID: Greetings one and all- I remember this coming up in a post not too long ago, but I don't remember/can't find the response. I am looking for an electronics parts store in the city. I'm not looking for anything complicated, just where I can find a decent selection of basic components; lets just say that my local RadioShack was laughable. Any suggestions? I just moved here from LA not too long ago and I really miss All Electronics, not to mention browsing in Apex; sigh... Thank you, Adela -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotnyc-blabber/attachments/20071129/010b3e5a/attachment.html From jebjeb at gmail.com Fri Nov 30 09:19:59 2007 From: jebjeb at gmail.com (jeb boniakowski) Date: Fri Nov 30 09:20:37 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] [Fwd: FW: Interactives is hiring] In-Reply-To: References: <474F436C.5030507@music.columbia.edu> Message-ID: Sadly, the great rando electronics market of New York was destroyed in the name of urban renewal years ago. Manhattan used to have its own little Akihabara down where the World Trade Center was. That said, check out Leeds Radio (http://www.leedselect.com/) in Williamsburg. That has basic stuff, but it also has a wide variety of weird crap, especially tubes, tube sockets, stuff for building audio circuits like transformers, etc. For certain electronic bits, there are a couple stores on Canal Street in the blocks immediately west of broadway that sell stuff, and another good resource is the lighting stores on Broadway downtown, but only for general electrical components, not like transistors. As far as I know, though, there's no equivalent of like Active Surplus thats so cool that people write blog posts about it. Check out this depressing story: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=940DE1D6133AF931A15754C0A9679C8B63 On Nov 29, 2007 9:36 PM, Adela Kuehn wrote: > Greetings one and all- > > I remember this coming up in a post not too long ago, but I don't > remember/can't find the response. I am looking for an electronics parts > store in the city. I'm not looking for anything complicated, just where I > can find a decent selection of basic components; lets just say that my local > RadioShack was laughable. Any suggestions? I just moved here from LA not too > long ago and I really miss All Electronics, not to mention browsing in Apex; > sigh... > > Thank you, > Adela > > ........................................................................ > .........dorkbot: people doing strange things with electricity.......... > ..........................http://dorkbot.org............................ > ........................................................................ > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotnyc-blabber/attachments/20071130/79dd738c/attachment.html From leevonk at hotmail.com Fri Nov 30 09:55:56 2007 From: leevonk at hotmail.com (Lee von kraus) Date: Fri Nov 30 09:56:04 2007 Subject: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] RE: electronics stores In-Reply-To: References: <474F436C.5030507@music.columbia.edu> Message-ID: I don't know of anything other than radioshack but I did some searching and found these listings, if we all call some of the places up we can probably figure out if any are worth checking out (I tried to find websites for ones that looked promising but couldn't) http://www.brooklynyes.com/brooklyn-Consumer-Electronics-shops.html http://www.hellobrooklyn.com/Brooklyn_home_and_garden/Brooklyn_Electronics.html -Lee Date: Fri, 30 Nov 2007 09:19:59 -0500 From: jebjeb@gmail.com To: dorkbotnyc-blabber@music.columbia.edu Subject: Re: [dorkbotnyc-blabber] [Fwd: FW: Interactives is hiring] Sadly, the great rando electronics market of New York was destroyed in the name of urban renewal years ago. Manhattan used to have its own little Akihabara down where the World Trade Center was. That said, check out Leeds Radio ( http://www.leedselect.com/) in Williamsburg. That has basic stuff, but it also has a wide variety of weird crap, especially tubes, tube sockets, stuff for building audio circuits like transformers, etc. For certain electronic bits, there are a couple stores on Canal Street in the blocks immediately west of broadway that sell stuff, and another good resource is the lighting stores on Broadway downtown, but only for general electrical components, not like transistors. As far as I know, though, there's no equivalent of like Active Surplus thats so cool that people write blog posts about it. Check out this depressing story: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=940DE1D6133AF931A15754C0A9679C8B63 On Nov 29, 2007 9:36 PM, Adela Kuehn wrote: Greetings one and all- I remember this coming up in a post not too long ago, but I don't remember/can't find the response. I am looking for an electronics parts store in the city. I'm not looking for anything complicated, just where I can find a decent selection of basic components; lets just say that my local RadioShack was laughable. Any suggestions? I just moved here from LA not too long ago and I really miss All Electronics, not to mention browsing in Apex; sigh... Thank you, Adela ........................................................................ .........dorkbot: people doing strange things with electricity.......... ..........................http://dorkbot.org............................ ........................................................................ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://music.columbia.edu/pipermail/dorkbotnyc-blabber/attachments/20071130/92b541bc/attachment.html